Casting dates of your favourite dancers

Saturday, 22 June at 19h30

(Accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade: 
Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Hannah Ward, Waltz Girl – Mariette Opperman, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Leané Theunissen, Younger Sister – Chanté Daniels, Lover – Mbulelo Jonas, Brother – Craig Pedro
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Sunday, 23 June at 15h00

(Accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade:  Russian Girl – Leané Theunissen, Dark Angel – Kristen Wilson, Waltz Girl – Caitlin Smith, Waltz Boy – Conrad Nusser, Elegy Boy – Ivan Boonzaaier
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Claire Spector, Younger Sister – Kirstel Paterson, Lover – Conrad Nusser, Brother – Xola Putye
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Thursday, 27 June at 19h30

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Elizabeth Nienaber, Dark Angel – Claire Spector, Waltz Girl – Meghan Henegan, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Leané Theunissen, Younger Sister – Elizabeth Nienaber, Lover – Ivan Boonzaaier, Brother – Conrad Nusser
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Friday, 28 June at 19h30

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Hannah Ward, Waltz Girl – Mariette Opperman, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Mikayla Isaacs, Younger Sister – Meghan Henegan, Lover – Steven Underwood, Brother – Craig Pedro
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Saturday, 29 June at 15h00

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Leané Theunissen, Dark Angel – Kristin Wilson, Waltz Girl – Caitlin Smith, Waltz Boy – Conrad Nusser, Elegy Boy – Ivan Boonzaaier
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Kristin Wilson, Younger Sister – Mariette Opperman, Lover – Craig Pedro, Brother – Ivan Boonzaaier
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Saturday, 29 June at 19h30

(Accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade: 
Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Claire Spector, Waltz Girl – Meghan Henegan, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Mikayla Isaacs, Younger Sister – Meghan Henegan, Lover – Steven Underwood, Brother – Craig Pedro
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Sunday, 30 June at 15h00

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Hannah Ward, Waltz Girl – Mariette Opperman, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Leané Theunissen, Younger Sister – Chanté Daniels, Lover – Mbulelo Jonas, Brother – Craig Pedro
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Thursday, 4 July at 19h30

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Leané Theunissen, Dark Angel – Kristin Wilson, Waltz Girl – Caitlin Smith, Waltz Boy – Conrad Nusser, Elegy Boy – Ivan Boonzaaier
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Claire Spector, Younger Sister – Kirstel Paterson, Lover – Conrad Nusser, Brother – Xola Putye
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Friday, 5 July at 19h30

(Accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade: 
Russian Girl – Elizabeth Nienaber, Dark Angel – Claire Spector, Waltz Girl – Meghan Henegan, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Kristin Wilson, Younger Sister – Mariette Opperman, Lover – Craig Pedro, Brother – Ivan Boonzaaier
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Saturday, 6 July at 15h00

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Hannah Ward, Waltz Girl – Mariette Opperman, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Claire Spector, Younger Sister – Kirstel Paterson, Lover – Conrad Nusser, Brother – Xola Putye
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Saturday, 6 July at 19h30

Serenade:  Russian Girl – Leané Theunissen, Dark Angel – Kristin Wilson, Waltz Girl – Caitlin Smith, Waltz Boy – Conrad Nusser, Elegy Boy – Ivan Boonzaaier
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Leané Theunissen, Younger Sister – Elizabeth Nienaber, Lover – Ivan Boonzaaier, Brother – Conrad Nusser
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

Sunday, 7 July at 15h00

(Accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra)
Serenade: 
Russian Girl – Kirstel Paterson, Dark Angel – Claire Spector, Waltz Girl – Meghan Henegan, Waltz Boy – Craig Pedro, Elegy Boy – Conrad Nusser
Transfigured Night:  Older Sister – Leané Theunissen, Younger Sister – Chanté Daniels, Lover – Mbulelo Jonas, Brother – Craig Pedro
Enemy Behind the Gates:  Full company

CASTING IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

A triple bill of timeless dance works

“Please join us for our 2019 Autumn / Winter season; a celebration of classical ballet and modern classics.” Debbie Turner, CEO Cape Town City Ballet

  ARTSCAPE 22 June – 7 July 2019

Group, student and pensioner’s discounts: Enquire Computicket offices and Dial-a-seat


         

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!